Get Free Career Guidance, and Connect with Career coach to map your career in Future skills
+91-8367796955
admissions@imaginxp.com
| February 22nd, 2021
Top 7 UI Design Trends 2021

1.UX writing or SEO optimization

The organization must be aware of the keyword groups to be used while incorporating content.

Google is also changing its algorithm for website ranking and UX writing will play an important role.

2.Wireless-Technology

Headphones aren’t plugged into mobile devices
●Wireless Charging

Streaming Content Online replaced the need for DVD’s &CD’s

3.Multifunctional Product

Organizations need to design a Product or Service which can continuously act as a substitute.

The primary reason why Designer explores interesting new shapes, objects, materials, designs.

4.Usability Testing with Prototypes

Well, for UX Designers, this is undoubtedly not a new concept. This trend ensures to remove flaws on the final product or service!


5.Design Systems

Design systems that help Designers to maintain Visual Consistency & Reduce Design Debt.


6.Design Operations

It is the Design Workflows crafted to describe how big Design Teams hire and manage different roles, do collaborative work, aware of all the KPIs, build better design communications and work efficiently.

7.Internet of Things ( IoT)

A designer should keep IoT in mind while Designing Products or Services of Tomorrow.

In 2021, expect to see even more such noteworthy Design Trends hitting the market.

 

What is UX Design?

UX design is a process that considers every element that shapes an experience – such as the feelings of the users and how smoothly can the user accomplish their desired tasks.

UX Design focuses on understanding the users- their needs, values, strengths and limitations. The goal is to create smooth, efficient and all-around delightful experiences.

 

Tools used by UX Designers

Sketch

It is a vector graphics editor for macOS. It was originated by the Dutch company Sketch B.V. It is predominantly used for user interface and user experience design of websites and mobile apps and does not include print design features.

 

Marvel

It is a collaborative design platform. Wireframe, prototype, user test, design, and inspect structures in one place.

 

Figma

It is a vector graphics editor and prototyping tool which is primarily web-based, with additional offline features.

 

 Invision Studio

InVision is the platform for inclusive collaboration within digital product design and development. More than 7 million people use this app.

 

Axure

Axure RP Pro / Team is software for creating prototypes and specifications for websites and applications. It offers drag and drops placement, resizing, and formatting of widgets.

 

Proto.io

Designed initially to prototype mobile devices, Proto.io has expanded to allow users to prototype apps for anything with a screen interface.

Adobe

 It is specialized in software to create and publish a wide range of content, including graphics, photography, illustration, animation, multimedia/video, motion pictures, and print.

Average pay scale 

 

  1. Product Designer – Rs. 700,000
  2. Sr. Product Designer- Rs. 10,80,000
  3. Sr. UX Designer- Rs. 11,00,000
  4. UX Leads- Rs. 13,50,000
  5. Product Design Manager – Rs. 17,00,000
  6. Head of Design- Rs. 40,00,000

 

 

AI Specialist

As the name suggests, the technology of the future, with time we will see the immense demand for AI Specialists. Artificial Intelligence Specialist was the number 1 emerging job in 2020.

Data Scientist

Demand for data science skills will drive a 27.9% rise in employment through 2026.

Robotics Engineer

Our future is Robots. The demand for robotics engineer shows a 9% job market growth between 2016-2026.

Cyber Security Analyst

With the increasing growth of the internet, administrations to control it is really crucial. The employment for the cybersecurity analyst role will grow by 32% between 2018 and 2028.

Full-Stack Developer

The full-stack development jobs will increase from 135,000 to over 853,000 by 2024.

UI/UX Designer

If you love designing then this job is the perfect match for you. The job openings of UX/UI designers are projected to rise by 22% in the coming 10 years.


Blockchain Developer

The fanciest job in the market that will make heads turn. According to a new study by the educational subsidiary of the professional social network LinkedIn, blockchain tops the list of most in-demand hard skills for 2020.

Big Data Analysts

Sounds like Chandler Bing’s jobs, but jokes apart, data analysts are high in demand and if you are one of them, then lucky you. Data-related occupations will grow by 12 per cent by 2028, creating over 546,200 new jobs in the same time period.


Cloud Computing Professionals

India is expected to see more than a million cloud computing job roles by 2022 as more organisations shift their operations to the cloud infrastructure.

Digital Marketers

According to LinkedIn, the digital marketing specialist role is among the topmost in-demand jobs with 860,000 job openings.

What lies ahead is new and succeeding in it is very few. The future seems to be challenging but it’s up to you to make it chaotic or exciting. Future Proof Your Career with Future Skills. A number of avenues will open for you in traditional as well as modern sectors once you learn the most in-demand skills for the most in-demand jobs. Get the perfect mix of learning, reward and growth in the coming future and own the most valuable future skills with ImaginXP.

Anfisa Bogomolova– Leader, Product Designer, UX Designer/ Researcher, UX Design Trainer based out of Prague, Czech Republic – an experienced professional in the Design Industry

 

Anfisa- Design is one of the future industries that is considered new and growing rapidly. Therefore, the aspirants are always in search of industry guidance. Meet Anfisa, who believes in bringing UX in the simplest form to the world. Listen to her emphasising the idea of interest, which many of us miss thinking as the core that will help us take the right steps for our career. Gain insights about the process of knowing what you like to do, acquiring skill sets to implement your area of interest and scale up your natural talents.

 

Bhavishya Garg, Head of UX at MXPlayer.

What are the career prospects in UX Design? How does the future look like?

Bhavishya- A Game from The UXiger out there! Meet Bhavishya, an experienced UX designer who is currently heading UX for MX Player and has worked with revolutionary giants in UX. He brings to you the realities of UX stating the highest points such as best packages, creative satiation, exponential learning experience and future growth bandwidth; while he also points out challenges like choosing the right organisation that understands UX, making people aware of the idea of UX and creating real-time value with existing skills. Listen to these stark realities presented by him.

Product Designer at Facebook.

What are some qualities that organisation like FB and Sony would look for in a candidate?

Richard Yang- All in one embedded experience just for you! Meet Richard, Product Design Lead at Facebook who has worked with CodeMode and Shopify too. Get a global perspective of what are the skills that companies seek in candidates applying for UX profiles across verticals. He talks about the demarcations for choosing the right career path- agencies, startups and corporations. Listen to his career tip so that you don’t just join a bandwagon of freshers but start right from the scratch in the proper direction to reach the top.

What do you enjoy the most in design and why do you think PepsiCo chose you as their CDO?

Mauro Porcini- When you are inspired rightfully, you work remarkably and that’s what you can sense once you listen to Mauro, SVP and Chief Design Officer at Pepsico who has been listed in 40 under 40. He talks about the importance of understanding what users entail and then creating something that sounds and feels good for them. Listening to him will surely make you aware of the fact that design tools have the power to curate a unique set of experiences for every persona. Get to know about his journey at Pepsico and get the best insights about UX.